Factmonster.Com - Info factmonster.com

factmonster.com receives about 8,900 unique visitors and 13,528 (1.52 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $118.61/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $74,499.13. According to Alexa Traffic Rank factmonster.com is ranked number 57,071 in the world and 0.00178% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 52.204.190.222. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - factmonster.com

Fact Monster is a free reference site for students, teachers, and parents. Get homework help and find facts on thousands of subjects, including sports, entertainment, geography, history, biography, education, and health.
How did factmonster.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 169 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with factmonster.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is factmonster.com?

8.9K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
8,900
Monthly Unique Visitors:
267,000
Pages per Visit:
1.52
Daily Pageviews:
13,528
Alexa Rank:
57,071 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00178%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 63.2%69.8%16135
India 10.2%9.6%26162
United Kingdom 3.9%3.0%48673
Philippines 3.1%3.0%6876
Australia 2.2%1.9%30468
Pakistan 1.5%1.6%19950
South Africa 1.3%1.0%25909
Canada 1.2%0.9%71314
Mexico 0.7%0.5%74545
Netherlands 0.6%0.3%92414
Nigeria 0.6%0.4%44499
New Zealand 0.6%0.4%15963
Puerto Rico 0.6%0.5%8026
Thailand 0.6%0.4%39132
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.3%48636
Malaysia 0.5%0.4%43129

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
factmonster.com
100.00%100.00%1.7

Competitive Data

SEMrush factmonster.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  factmonster.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  0
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  0
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is factmonster.com?

Facebook:
  3,085
Google +:
  83
Linkedin:
  19
Stumbles:
  229,091
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much factmonster.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$118.61
Monthly Revenue:
$3,558.30
Yearly Revenue:
$43,292.65
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 9,443$108.31
United Kingdom 406$2.53
India 1,299$2.08
Australia 257$1.94
Canada 122$0.85
Philippines 406$0.66
South Africa 135$0.60
New Zealand 54$0.41
Pakistan 216$0.23
Puerto Rico 68$0.23
Netherlands 41$0.21
Malaysia 54$0.16
Nigeria 54$0.14
Thailand 54$0.14
Saudi Arabia 41$0.08
Mexico 68$0.07

How much money do factmonster.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$21.40
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$642.13
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$7,812.59
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
2,357
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
70,710
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
860,299
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 1,700$19.50
India 364$0.58
United Kingdom 65$0.40
Australia 51$0.39
Canada 30$0.21
New Zealand 13$0.10
Pakistan 69$0.07
Philippines 28$0.05
Netherlands 7$0.04
Saudi Arabia 9$0.02
Malaysia 4$0.01
South Africa 3$0.01
Puerto Rico 3$0.01
Thailand 3$0.01
Mexico 6$0.01
Nigeria 1$0.00

How much is factmonster.com worth?

Website Value:
$74,499.13

Where is factmonster.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.204.190.222
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.204.190.222

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does factmonster.com load?

Average Load Time:
(885 ms) 83 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cdn.optmd.com/V2/PSA/10/adc_tea_besomeone_resize_320x50.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm-mobile.css (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm/fm_index.css (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm/fm_index_master.css (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/FMhome-ReferenceDesk.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/FactMonsterGenericLogo.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/bg_FMstar.gif (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/factMonsterhome.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-aihmbios.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-autumn.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-books.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-countries.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-geoguide.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-hangman.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-hhmGEN.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-lemonysnicket.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-parthenon.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-petdog.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-planetJupiter.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-romannumerals.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/spotfm-sports.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/submit_go-purp.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/title-referenceDesk.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/title_features.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_coolStuff.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_gamesQuizzes.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_homeworkCenter.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_mathMoney.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_monster.gif (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_people.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_science.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_sports.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_unitedStates.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_wordWise.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_world.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/js/fmHome.js (expiration not specified)
http://i.factmonster.com/js/jquery.cookie.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://js.casalemedia.com/casaleJTag.js (expiration not specified)
http://pr-bh.ybp.yahoo.com/sync/casale/Vf-5NMAoJF8AABpInVQAAABo%26376 (expiration not specified)
http://tags.evolvemediallc.com/websites/evolve_tags/13597 (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-PT2QL9 (16 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-1.7.1.min.js
http://i.factmonster.com/js/jquery.cookie.min.js
http://i.factmonster.com/js/fmHome.js
http://tags.evolvemediallc.com/websites/evolve_tags/13597
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://b.scorecardresearch.com/beacon.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm/fm_index.css
http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm/fm_index_master.css
http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm-mobile.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 60.9KiB (34% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/factMonsterhome.png could save 34.4KiB (39% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/FactMonsterGenericLogo.png could save 8.6KiB (60% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.optmd.com/V2/PSA/10/adc_tea_besomeone_resize_320x50.jpg could save 4.6KiB (23% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/submit_go-purp.png could save 1.2KiB (58% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_monster.gif could save 1.1KiB (36% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/bg_FMstar.gif could save 1KiB (77% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/title_features.png could save 908B (26% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_homeworkCenter.jpg could save 847B (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_people.jpg could save 847B (19% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_wordWise.jpg could save 846B (17% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/title-referenceDesk.png could save 845B (32% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_gamesQuizzes.jpg could save 843B (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_sports.jpg could save 843B (27% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_world.jpg could save 843B (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_coolStuff.jpg could save 841B (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_science.jpg could save 840B (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_unitedStates.jpg could save 839B (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.factmonster.com/images/tmpl/fm/FMmobilehome_mathMoney.jpg could save 838B (18% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/games.html"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/games.html">Games &amp; Quizzes</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="RD-AL" href="/almanacs.html">2015</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/hispanic-heritage-month/">Hispanic Heritage Month</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/citing.html">Citing Fact Monsterâ„¢</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 10.6KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm/fm_index_master.css could save 5.5KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://i.factmonster.com/js/fmHome.js could save 2KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm-mobile.css could save 1.5KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://i.factmonster.com/css/fm/fm_index.css could save 838B (55% reduction).
Compressing http://as.casalemedia.com/j?s=164515&a=10&id=521418898&p=0&v=2&inif=1&l=0&t=0&w=375&h=667&z=420&u=&C=1 could save 714B (59% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 512B (31% reduction).

Minifying http://tags.evolvemediallc.com/websites/evolve_tags/13597 could save 512B (31% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  90

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

factmonster.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

factmonster.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2015 12:33:54 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Set-Cookie: Apache=67.212.187.106.1442838834260874; path=/; expires=Tue, 20-Sep-16 12:33:54 GMT
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate, private
Expires: Mon, 21 Sep 2015 12:33:54 GMT
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Pragma: no-cache
Content-type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3595
TXT 3595
TXT 3595
TXT 3595
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3595
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3595
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3595
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3595
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3595
SOA 895
Mname ns-349.awsdns-43.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 52.200.131.54 55
A 52.204.190.222 55
NS ns-1108.awsdns-10.org 3595
NS ns-686.awsdns-21.net 3595
NS ns-1928.awsdns-49.co.uk 3595
NS ns-349.awsdns-43.com 3595

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-03-02
Domain Age:
17 years 6 months 6 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

Last update was 169 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with factmonster.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
factmonster.com widget